Privacy policy

Last updated: 1 January 2020

1.               
Preliminary

(a)             
The website at alvinlegal.com.au is operated by Alvin
Legal Pty Ltd ACN 619 560 646 (we, us,
our
).

(b)             
This privacy policy sets out how we deal with
personal information and sensitive information.

2.               
Definitions

In this privacy policy:

(a)             
Australian
Privacy Principles
mean the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), Schedule 1.

(b)             
Personal
Information
means information or an opinion about an identified individual,
or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

(i)               
whether the information or opinion is true or
not; and

(ii)              
whether the information or opinion is recorded
in a material form or not.

(c)              
Sensitive
information
means:

(i)               
information or an opinion about an individual’s:

(A)             
racial or ethnic origin;

(B)             
political opinions;

(C)             
membership of a political association;

(D)            
religious beliefs or affiliations;

(E)             
philosophical beliefs;

(F)              
membership of a professional or trade
association;

(G)            
membership of a trade union;

(H)            
sexual orientation or practices; or

(I)               
criminal record,

that is also Personal Information; or

(ii)              
health information about an individual; or

(iii)            
genetic information about an individual that is
not otherwise health information; or

(iv)            
biometric information that is to be used for the
purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification; or

(v)              
biometric templates.

(d)             
Services
means any services we have agreed to provide to You.

(e)             
You means
the individual about whom we are collecting Personal Information or Sensitive
Information.

3.               
Collection of your personal information

3.1            
Anonymity and pseudonymity

Due to the nature of the Services we provide, it is
impractical for us to deal with You without knowing your full name. When You
register for our Services, You are required to use truthful and accurate
information and You will not have the option to use a pseudonym.

3.2            
Personal information

We usually collect Personal Information (but not Sensitive
Information) from You for the following purposes:

(a)             
The primary purpose of providing the Services to
You (Primary Purpose).

(b)             
Any purpose secondary to the Primary Purpose.

(c)              
Direct marketing by us, but only if you ‘opt-in’.

4.               
Sensitive information

We will only disclose your Sensitive Information for
the purposes for which You gave it to us, or for directly related purposes You
would reasonably expect, or if You agree.

5.               
Unsolicited information

(a)             
If we receive Personal Information that we did
not solicit, we will, within a reasonable period after receiving the
information, determine whether or not we could have lawfully collected the
information had we solicited it.

(b)             
If we determined that we could have lawfully
collected the information had we solicited it, we will deal with that
information in accordance with this privacy policy. If, however, we determine
that we could not have lawfully collected the information had we solicited it,
then we will destroy or de-identify that Information as soon as practicable,
where it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

6.               
Direct marketing

If you ‘opt-in’ to receive direct marketing
communications from us, then we may use or disclose your Personal Information
for the purpose of direct marketing.

7.               
Disclosure to overseas recipients

(a)             
Sometimes we contract with third parties to
perform Services on our behalf. When we do that, we will only provide those
third parties with such information about You as they need to perform those Services.
Such third party service providers may store and process information provided
by You on servers located outside Australia. Those locations include New
Zealand.

(b)             
By providing your Personal Information to us, or
to a third party with whom we contract, You:

(i)               
consent to the transfer of that information to
our third party service providers who are located outside Australia; and

(ii)              
agree that we will not be required to take any
steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian
Privacy Principles in relation to your Personal Information.

8.               
Storage and security of personal information

(a)             
We will take reasonable steps to protect Personal
Information that we hold from:

(i)               
misuse, interference and loss; and

(ii)              
unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

(b)             
We will destroy or de-identify Personal
Information when we no longer need it and we are not required by law or a court
/ tribunal order to retain it.

9.               
Business transfer

(a)             
If we were to sell our business or substantially
all of our assets, your Personal Information would be one of the assets
that is transferred to the buyer.

(b)             
You consent to:

(i)               
us transferring your Personal Information to a
third party that buys our business or substantially all of our assets; and

(ii)              
the third party buyer continuing to use your
Personal Information as set out in this policy.

10.          
Accessing and correcting your personal
information

If You ask, in most cases we will give You access to
the Personal Information or Sensitive Information that we hold about You, and
take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect.

11.          
How to make a complaint

You can complain to us in writing about how we have
handled your Personal Information or Sensitive Information. We will respond to
the complaint within 30 days.

12.          
How to contact us

You can contact us at:

Email: enquiries@alvinlegal.com.au

Telephone: +61 1300 052 074

Post: Level 3, 31 Alfred Street, Sydney NSW 2000